CHM102 Introduction to organic chemistry TMA 3 question and answer

INTRODUCTION TO ORGANIC CHEMISTRY TMA 3

Question 2: The double bond in alkene is converted into ____ by means of peracides

A. Ethyne

B. Epoxide

C. Ethoxide

D. Ether

The answer is

Question 3: Alkynes react with chlorine and bromine to yield ____

A. Dihydroalkanes

B. Tetrahaloalkanes

C. Haloalkanes

D. Trihaloalkanes

The answer is B. Tetrahaloalkanes

Question 4: What is the Iupac name for Acetic acid

A. Ethanedioic acid

B. Hexanedioic acid

C. Ethanoic acid

D. Methanoic acid

The answer is C. Ethanoic acid

Question 5: Alkenes are readily hydroxylated (addition of hydroxyl groups) to form a dihydroxy compound (diol) known as _____

A. Glycols

B. Ketone

C. Enols

D. Phenol

The answer is A. Glycols

Question 6: the ____ provide a backbone to which various functional group may be attached to yield an enormous variety of organic compounds.

A. Hydrocarbons

B. Structural formula

C. Isomers

D. Bond

The answer is B. Structural formula

READ ALSO  DEFINE MOLECULAR ORBITALS AND GIVE THE APPROPRIATE COMBINATION OF THE ATOMIC ORBITALS?

Question 7: what is the composition of the hydrocarbons found in kerosene got from the fractional distillation of petroleum?

A. 18-20 carbon atoms

B. Between 6-8 carbon atoms

C. Between 12-16 carbon atoms

D. 30 carbon atoms

The answer is C. Between 12-16 carbon atoms

Question 8: The molecular rearrangement of one compound into another compound or into more than one compound is called _______

A. Isomerisation

B. Nitration

C. Esterification

D. Halogenation

The answer is A. Isomerisation

Question 9: Hydrogenation of an alkene can be carried out by using nickel catalyst but relatively higher temperature and pressure are required for this reaction, this reaction is called ____ reaction

A. Catalytic

B. Sabatier Senderen’s

C. Fischer-Tropsch

D. Bergius

The answer is B. Sabatier-Senderen’s

Question 10: ____ involves elimination of the halogen atoms together with a hydrogen atom from an adjacent carbon atom

A. Hydrogenation

B. Halogenation

C. Hydrohalogenation

D. Dehydrohalogenation

READ ALSO  TMA3 CHM311 PETROLEUM CHEMISTRY QUESTION AND ANSWER

The answer is D. Dehydrohalogenation

Question 11: Alkanes can also be prepared by the ____ of alkyl halide

A. Reduction

B. Oxidation

C. Carboxylation

D. Esterification

The answer is A. Reduction

Question 12: Wittig reaction is applicable to ____

A. Carbonyl compounds

B. Alcohols

C. Alkyl halides

D. Benzene

The answer is A. Carbonyl compounds

Question 13: in the absence of a poison, catalytic hydrogenation of an alkyne gives the ___

A. Alkane

B. Haloalkane

C. Alkene

D. Benzene

The answer is A. Alkane

Question 15: _____ are the the compounds that have identical molecular formulas but differ in the ways in which the atoms are bonded to each other.

A. Alkanes

B. Alkenes

C. Monomers

D. Isomers

The answer is D. Isomers

Question 16: Organic compounds are separated into groups called homologous series. Which one of The following is not a property of a homologous series?

A. They have similar physical properties

B. They have similar chemical properties

READ ALSO  EXPLAIN THE TREND OF IONIZATION ENERGY IN THE PERIODIC TABLE

C. All members have the same general formula

D. Successive members differ by CH2

The answer is C. All members have the same general formula

Question 17: What is the main component of natural gas?

A. propane

B. ethane

C. Methane

D. Ethene

The answer is C. Methane

Question 18: The saturated hydrocarbons contain the carbon and hydrogen atoms linked to each other by single bonds and are called _______

A. Alkynes

B. Aromatic

C. Alkanes

D. Alkenes

The answer is C. Alkanes

Question 19: Hydrocarbons which contains at least ____ benzene ring in their structure is called an aromatic hydrocarbon

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 3

The answer is A. 1

Question 20: In the _____hydrocarbons, the carbon atom are linked to each other to form chain (straight of branched)

A. Alicyclic

B. Aromatic

C. Aliphatic

D. Aromatic

The answer is A. Alicyclic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *