CHM201: physical chemistry II TMA1 Questions and answer

Ad

Shares

Question 1. Which of the following is not a state function?

A. Work

B. Free energy

Like Our Facebook page

C. Entropy’s

D. Enthalpy

Answer is A. Work

Question 2. Which of these does not depict thermodynamics?

A. Rate of reaction

B. Performance of reaction

C. Melting point

D. Boiling water for coffee

Answer is D Boiling water for coffee

Question 3. The pH of a neutral solution is?

A. 7

B. 5

C. 8

D. 6

Answer is A 7

Question 4. What is the concentration of Ag+ silver ion in a saturated silver chloride solution? =1.56x.

A. None of these

B. 0.000339M

C. 90M

D. 0.0000125M

Answer is

Question 5. The zeroth law of thermodynamics is based on the concept of? A. entropy

B. Thermodynamic equivalence

C. Absolute zero temperature

D. Conservations of energy

Answer is B. Thermodynamic equivalence

Question 6. Which of the following is not a bronsted acid?

A. HCl

Question 7. The pH of a solution is 4.6 what is it pOH?

A. 4.6

B. 9.4

C. 2.9

D. 11.6

Answer is A 4.6

Question 8. A process in which no heat is allowed to enter or leave a system is termed?

A. Isochoric

B. Isobaric

C. Isothermal

D. Adiabatic

Answer is D. Adiabatic

Question 9. A process taking place at constant pressure is termed?

A. Isothermal

B. Isobaric

C. Isoconic

D. Isochoric

Abswer is Isobaric

Question 10. Consider the equilibrium of Agcl(s) in water what is the effect of adding Kcl?

A. The reaction goes to the left

B. Silver chloride solubility increase

C. The KCL has no effect

D. The reaction goses to the right

Answer is A. The reaction goes to the left

Question 11. Which of the following is not a type of system?

A. Intensive

B. Open

C. Isolated

D. Close

Answer is A. Intensive

Question 12. Which of the following mixture produce a buffer solution?

A. 0.300M + 0.100M HCL (50mL each)

B. 0.300M + 0.100M Nacl (50mL each)

C. 0.400M + 0.100M (50mL each)

D. 0.300M NaOH + 0.100M HCL (50mL each)

Question 13. Which of the following statement is correct?

A. Both temperature and heat are extensive property

B. Temperature is an extensive property while it is an intensive property

C. both temperature and heat are intensive property

D. Temperature is an intensive property while it is an extensive property

Answer is C. both temperature and heat are intensive property

Question 14: which of these is not an extensive property of a system?

A. Density

B. Mass

C. Energy

D. Volume

Answer is A. Density

Question 15. The conjugate base of HCL is?

Answer is Cl-

Question 16. How long will a constant current of 18.0 empire be required to flow in order for 9000 coulomb of charge to pass through a cell?

A. 50s

B. 200s

C. 0.002s

D. 500s

Question 17. Which of the following statement describes an isolated system?

A. Only exchange of energy with the surrounding is possible

B. Exchange of both matter and energy with the surrounding is possible

C. Only exchange of matter with the surrounding is possible

D. No exchange of matter and energy with the surrounding is possible

Answer is D. No exchange of matter and energy with the surrounding is possible

Question 18. 1.43.4kcal of heat is required to decompose to mole of mercury (ll) oxide according to the equation what quantity of energy is required to decompose 10.8g of Hgo (Hg= 200.59, o = 16).

A. 2.17kcal

B. 1.09kcal

C. 0.545kj

D. 468.72kJ

Answer is 1.09kcal

Question 19. Buffering is:

A. is a process that is done by a solution made up of a weak acid and its salt

B. Influenced by the common ion effect

C. Of phase

D. De lechateliers principle

Answer is A. is a process that is done by a solution made up of a weak acid and its salt

Question 20. How many columns of charge pass through a cell if 2.40 empire of current are passed through the cell for 85.0 minutes?

A. 2120C

B. 204C

C. 133C

D. 12200C

UPDATES: Please Don't forget to Download Omokoshaban.com Mobile APP: click this link to download CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD OS NEWS MOBILE APP

(Visited 9 times, 1 visits today)
Shares

Google AdSense

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of