CHM102 introduction to Organic Chemistry TMA1

Introductory Organic Chemistry TMA1

Question 1: Reactions that lead to the attachment of an alkyl group to a molecular fragment are called

A. estenfication

B. Carbonization

C. Alkylation

D. Dealkylation

The answer is C. Alkylation

Question 2:______also known as acetylenes, constitute the homogenous series of open chainunsaturated hydrocarbons that contain one or more carbon-carbon triple bond

A. Benzene

B. Alkanes

C. Alkynes

D. Alkenes

The answer is C. Alkynes

Question 3: All these are methods preparation of alkenes EXCEPT

A. Cannizaro

B. Dehydration of alcohols

C. Wittig

D. Rstro Diels-Alder

The answer is A. Cannizaro

Question 4: in the____alkynes, the triple bond lies at the end of the carbon chain

A. external

B. Termina

C. Internal

D. Interim

The answer is B. Termina

Question 5: There are two more parameters associated with a covalent bond which determine the shape of a molecule and are known as

A. Bond length, Bond angle

B. Bond strenght, Bond circumference

C. Bond energy,Bond width

READ ALSO  EXPLAIN THE TREND OF IONIZATION ENERGY IN THE PERIODIC TABLE

D. Bond diameter Bond radius

The answer is A. Bond length, Bond angle

Question 7: ___ are saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons

A. Alkanes

B. Benzene

C. Alkynes

D. Alkenes

The answer is A. Alkanes

Question 8: The reaction between an alkyl halide and metal to form an alkane is called ____reaction

A. Kolbe

B. Wurtz

C. Diels-Alder

D. Wittig

The answer is B. Wurtz

Question 9: The sharing of electrons to form a covalent bond leads to an increase in electron density in between the____

A. Nucle

B. Atom

C. Electron

D. Orbital

The answer is A. Nuclei

Question 10: One of these statements is true

A. The bond length for the F-F bond is 140

B. Bond length decreases with the decrease in multiplicity of the bond

C. Bond lengths increase with the increasing size of the bonded atoms

D. Bond dissociation energy is another lerm for bond energy

The answer is C. Bond lengths increase with the increasing size of the bonded atoms

READ ALSO  CHM 102 Introductory Organic Chemistry TMA1 Questions and answer

Question 11: in _____process, finely powdered coal is hydrogenated in presence of catalysts, such as tin and lead to give a mixture of liquidhydrocarbons.

A. Bergius

B. Diels -Adler

C. Fischer-Tropsch

D. None of the above

The answer is A. Bergius

Question 12:_____can be defined as the average distance between the nuclei of the atoms which are covaiently bound together A. Bond width

B. Bond strenght

C. Bond length

D. Bond angle

The answer is B. Bond strength

Question 13: 1-hexyne can itself be converted into an alkynide anion, and can be alkylated second time to yield an ____analkyne.

A. interim

B. Terminal

C. Internal

D. External

The answer is C. Internal

Question 14: The addition of ozone to an alkyne produces _____

A. Ozonide

BOzonade

C. None of the above

D. Ozonede

The answer is A. Ozonide

Question 15: A benzene ring with a methyl group at position one and nitro group at position three is ____

A. p nitrotoluene

B. o nitroaniline

C. o nitrobenzene

D. p nitroxylen

The answer is C. o nitrobenzene

READ ALSO  TMA2 CHM303 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III QUESTION AND ANSWER

Question 16: Formic acid is now known as

A. Methanoic acid

B. Oxalic acid

C. Ethanoic acid

D. Propenoic acid

Question 17: _____compounds having hydroxyl (-OH) group attached to the alkyl chain.

A. Alcohols

B. Alkynes

C. Ethers

D. Esters

The answer is A. Alcohols

Question 18 : Aromatic compounds containing heteroatoms such as O, N or S in the aromatic are called ____compounds.

A. Unsaturated

B. Monocyclic

C. Homocyclic

D. Heterocyclic

The answer is D. Heterocyclic

Question 19: The ___ of a compound is its lewis structure which shows how various atoms are connected to each other

A. Atom hybridization

B. Atomic structure

C. Iupac nomenclature

D. Structural formula

The answer is B. Atomic structure

Question 20: The amount of energy required to break a particular bond is called it’s bond____

A. Dissociation energy

B. Bond energy

C. Kinetic energy

C. Association energy

The answer is A. Dissociation energy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *