CHM391 TMA 1 practical chemistry v – inorganic and analytical

Question 1: which of the following is not a reason for determining hardness in water?

A. Determination of hardness in water provide information about the source of the water ions causing water hardness.

B. The environmental engineer use it as a basis for recommending softening processes and design types.

C. Determination of hardness in water provide information about suitability of a given water for domestic use.

D. Determination of hardness of water provide information about suitability of given water for industrial use.

The answer is A. Determination of hardness in water provide information about the source of the water ions causing water hardness.

Question 2: What component of a UV-Visible spectrophotometer read out transmittance or absorbance?

A. Monochromator

B. Meter

C. Radiation source

D. Detector

The answer is B. Meter

Question 3: _____ is a source of addition of water hardness causing ions into a water body.

A. Oil spill into a water body

B. Leaching from minerals within an aquifer

C. Discharge of detergent water into a water body

READ ALSO  TMA2 CHM301: PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY QUESTION AND ANSWER

D. Discharge of industrial boiler water

The answer is B. Leaching from minerals within an aquifer.

Question 4: The second stage of calibration process of a UV-Visible spectrophotometer is____?

A. Insertion of cuvette containing solution of the analyte

B. Insertion of cuvette

C. Insertion of cuvette containing black solution

D. Insertion of cuvette containing the analyte

The answer is A. Insertion of cuvette containing solution of the analyte

Question 5: Determination of hardness in water can be achieved by ____?

A. Using gravimetric or chemical titration

B. Using spectrophotometer or chemical titration

C. Using gravimetric or spectrophometric technique

D. Using conductometric or spectrophotometric method

The answer is B. Using spectrophotometer or chemical titration

Question 6: Infrared spectroscopy can be used for ___?

A. Identification of heavy metal in a sample

B. Fragmentation pattern of organic molecules

C. Quantitative determination of conjugated organic molecules

D. Determination of functional groups present in an organic molecule

The answer is D. Determination of functional groups present in an organic molecule

Question 7: ____ is the sequence of how to determine the wavelength at which the absorbance of a solution containing an analyte of unknown wavelength of absorption can be read

READ ALSO  What did you understand by the following terms; (a) Auxochrome (b) bathochromic shift (c) hyperchromic shift?

A. Plot of absorbance against the wavelength preparation of standard solution of the sample measurement of the absorbance of the solution over a series of wavelength determination of wavelength of maximum absorption from the plot.

B. Wavelength of maximum absorption from the plot- preparation of standard solution of the sample plate of the absorbance of the solution over a series of wavelength.

C. Measurement of the absorbance of the solution over a series of wavelength. Preparation of standard solution of the sample-plot of absorbance against the wavelength-determination of maximum absorption from the plot.

D. Preparation of standard solution of the sample-measurement of the absorbance of the solution over a series of wavelength-plot of absorbance against the wavelength determination of wavelength of maximum absorption from the plot.

The answer is D. Preparation of standard solution of the sample-measurement of the absorbance of the solution over a series of wavelength-plot of absorbance against the wavelength determination of wavelength of maximum absorption from the plot.

READ ALSO  A. Explain how molecular orbitals are formed?

Question 8: The ions causing hardness in water are ____

A. Sodium and magnesium ions

B. Calcium and magnesium ions

C. Calcium and copper ions

D. Magnesium and copper ions

The answer is B. Calcium and magnesium ions

Question 9: _____ is used for quantitative determination of conjugated organic molecules

A. UV-Visible spectroscopy

B. Colorimetry

C. Atomic absorption spectroscopy

D. Potentiometer

The answer is A. UV-Visible spectroscopy

Question 10: Spectroscopy is based on _____?

A. The concentration of analyte as a function of amount of radiation absorbed by the analyte

B. The concentration of an analyte as a function of amount of energy consumed by the analyte during determination absorbed can be determined by___?

C. The concentration of an analyte as a function of electricity consumed by the analyte during determination

D. The concentration of an analyte as a function of amount of radiation reflected by analyte

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *